Upendra


Other Names: Uppi, Real Star
Born:
Mother Tongue: Kannada

Biography


Upendra is a Kannada film actor, director, screen writer, lyricist and singer. He is recognised as an established Superstar actor and director of the Kannada film Industry. Born in a middle class family at Koteshwara near Kundapura.

Upendra started his career under the director Kashinath as a writer and an assistant director. His first directorial venture was Tharle Nan Maga. He is famous to make multi dimentional phycological movies with lot of phylosophy.

Famous movies include Tharle Nan Maga, Shh!, A, Upendra, Super, Uppi 2..

Family


Married to actress Priyanka Trivedi (2003 - till now). Has one son and a daughter with this marriage.

Trademark


As a director he is famous for his physiological multi dimensional movies. As an actor he is famous for his unique dialog delivery style.

Trivia


Rated as  one of the top 10 directors in this world.
amazon great indian feastival deals amazon great indian feastival deals amazon great indian feastival deals